Browse By Subject
You may also Browse By Librarian
Headline News from
![]()
Breaking News from
![]()
Imua 'Iolani
Browse By Tag
Tags:
|
Online Sources
User name & password are required from home. Click here to access.
- Book Catalog for Ranzman Upper School LibrarySearch by author, keyword, subject, or title of the book.
- American History
Online database. Relates people, events, primary documents, and themes in American history from 1350-present. - Ancient and Medieval History Online - Facts on File
Online database consisting of over 100 books and encyclopedias on the ancient and medieval world. - CQ Researcher
Current issues presented in a consistent format including overview, background and chronology, current situation, tables and maps, pro/con statement on specific topic, and bibliography. - EBSCOHost Databases
Select "Magazines and Newspapers" for descriptions of the databases available. - Encyclopedia Britannica
Encyclopedia articles for background information. Table of contents feature included. - Global Issues In Context
Online database. Variety of information sources including international sources on global issues as well as information for countries associated with issues. - Health Source
Online database. Health information including full-text articles from consumer health magazines. - History Reference Center
Online database. History information including full-text articles from history magazines and academic journals as well as books, images, etc. - Honolulu Star-Advertiser in ProquestOnline database. Local articles from the Honolulu Star-Advertiser newspaper.
- Issues & Controversies
Overview of current issues includes pros and cons to specific topics. - LexisNexis Scholastic
Newspaper and newswire articles from national and international sources. - Novelist
Help finding fiction books to read. - Science Reference Center
Online database. Science information including full-text articles from magazine and academic journals. - U.S. History In Context
Online database. Variety of information sources including reference books, periodicals, and primary sources. - World Book Online
Encyclopedia articles recommended for background information. World Book Student version recommended for grades 7-8. - World Geography
Country information: includes overview, maps, photos, facts and figures. - World History: Ancient and Medieval Eras
Online database. From prehistory through the great empires to the beginning of the Renaissance ranging from Western civilization to ancient Africa, the Islamic world, and the East. - World History: Modern
Online database. Articles include links to related events, individuals, countries, and primary sources. - World History In Context
Online database. Variety of information sources including reference books, periodicals, and primary sources.
Digitized Books on the Internet
Google Books
Researching a topic? Find millions of great books you can preview or read for free.
Private donor (Brewster Kahle) has digitized 2 million books for public use. Many of the resources are donations from colleges and universities
YouTube Videos
!!!
The QR (Quick Response) code links to the Iolani Libguides website. Use a smartphone barcode scanning app to scan the code. After the website opens, click on bookmark to save for future use on your smartphone.

eBooks
User name & password are required from home. Click here to access.
Iolani Related Links
Works Cited
- Works Cited Style Guide
- Keables Guide
- EasyBibOpens free version to create MLA citations
Description

Loading...



